The biggest portal about international asset protection and diversification

icon-skype-png icon-telegram-png icon-viber-png icon-whatsapp-png

The biggest portal about international asset protection and diversification

+507 848 3045
+44 7700 304814
+372 5 489 53 37
+381 6911 12327

Serbian real estate market in 2023: how much is the most expensive apartment in Belgrade?

The Republican Geodetic Institute has published a report “On the state of the real estate market in Serbia for the fourth quarter of 2022”. How much does a square meter of housing cost in the largest cities of Serbia, and what is the price of the most expensive apartment in Belgrade? In the article, you will find answers to these questions and learn about real estate price trends in Serbia. 

Serbian real estate market
Notice blue

Do you want to move for permanent residence or open a business in Serbia? Contact our experts for help in buying a home, registering Serbian companies, obtaining a residence permit, and opening foreign bank accounts. To order a consultation, use the Contact us section of our portal.

This report provides information about current prices and trends in the Serbian real estate market. On their basis, it is possible to conclude that it is necessary to make a decision about buying an apartment or house in the first half of 2023. The article will be interesting for buyers, investors, and sellers of residential real estate in Belgrade and other major cities in Serbia.

The Volume of the Serbian Real Estate Market at the Beginning of 2023

According to the results of the fourth quarter of 2022, the Republican Surveyor Institute has recorded positive trends for investors in the Serbian real estate market. Prices and the number of concluded contracts continue to grow.

During this period, real estate transactions in the country reached a total value of EUR 2.3 billion. The market growth amounted to 27.3% compared to the fourth quarter of 2021. Demand for real estate in Serbia grew steadily in 2022, as evidenced by the sales of 37,351 properties over the year. During that period, 140,508 transactions were made in Serbia – 1.8% more than in 2021.

The total volume of the real estate market in Serbia in 2022 reached 7.5 billion Euros. The growth of this indicator amounted to 22% compared to 2021.

Traditionally, properties in the capital, Belgrade, are the most popular among buyers. By the end of the last quarter, 9,547 contracts were signed. The table below shows sales statistics for major cities in Serbia (IV quarter 2022):

CityNumber of properties sold
Belgrade9,547
Novi Sad3,047
Niš989
Kragujevac719
Total in the country37,351

Belgrade continues to increase the number of concluded transactions in the real estate market, with an increase of 7% compared to last year. However, the fourth quarter of 2021 was more successful in the country as a whole and in other large cities, but only slightly.

Traditionally, flats account for the largest share in the total volume of real estate sold in Serbia – 55%. In the fourth quarter of 2022, the sales amounted to just 1.2 billion euros. The price increase did not adversely impact the number of flats sold – it increased by 0.6%. Apartments in Belgrade make up the most of this amount – 826.4 million euros.

Following is the total amount of money spent in Serbia on purchasing other types of property:

  • houses – €178.6 million (+8%);
  • land for housing development – 146.2 million (+7%);
  • office premises – 113.6 million (+5%)
  • commercial properties – €79.9 million (+4%)
  • garages and parking lots – 67.3 million (+3%)
  • agricultural land – 58.3 million (+3%).

Using Loans in the Serbian Real Estate Market

The number of transactions in which payment for real estate in Serbia involved credit funds in the last quarter of 2022 amounted to only 9%. amount decreased by 4 points compared to the same period in 2021. The most frequent use of loans is to buy flats – 21% of all cases.

Notice blue

If you are planning to buy a home in Serbia, take advantage of a free real estate consultation with a professional:

sign
Offshore property
Free consultation

choose the optimal country
to invest in with
professional assistance.

Choose the optimal country to invest in with professional assistance.

We’ll contact you in 10 minutes

The Most Expensive Apartment in Belgrade

In the fourth quarter of 2022, the most expensive flat sold in the new development was a 383 m² apartment on Belgrade Quay, known as Belgrade on Water. The price of the flat was €2,469,888. Also, in this area, the maximum price per square meter of housing reached the mark of 10,400 euros for a 97m² apartment.

The most expensive house sold for 2 million euros in the municipality of Savski Venac, part of Belgrade County. The highest price per square meter of commercial space – 18,253 euros – was recorded in the municipality of Stari Grad. The highest contract price for office space was 2,801,121 euros for a business center of 10,586 m² in the municipality of Palilula.

The most expensive parking space for a car cost 58,400 euros in Belgrade on Water. The highest price per square meter of agricultural land was recorded in the municipality of Stara Pazova (Stari Banovci) – 18 euros for a 2.6-hectare plot of land. The most expensive piece of agricultural land in Serbia was sold for 605,000 euros in the fourth quarter of 2022. It is located in the city of Novi Bečej and has an area of 50.2 hectares.

Prices for Apartments in Serbia

The cost per square meter of housing in the largest cities in Serbia in the last quarter of 2022 was as follows (in euros):

CitySecondary MarketNew Buildings
Average priceMin.Max.GrowthAverage priceMin.Max.Growth
Belgrade  1,9404005,23819%2,56563510,18429%
Novi Sad1,8103053,00030%1,6437853,51017%
Nis1,1953632,36526%1,2704182,01826%
Kragujevac9454851,78515%1,2877701,76522%

Traditionally, flats in Belgrade are the most expensive in the country. And the average price per square meter in new buildings is twice as high as in Niš and Kragujevac.

In the table below, you can see the cost per square meter of housing (in euros) in Belgrade’s central city municipalities:

CitySecondary MarketNew Buildings
Average priceMin.Average priceMin.Average priceMin.
Stari Grad2,8257155,23816%3,46814354,76521%
Vracar2,7359624,30221%2,6808756,16218%
Savski Venac2,3058334,11020%4,375149010,18431%
Novi Beograd2,28511324,61323%2,5259103,99510%
Zvezdara2,2007153,91524%2,3737953,36224%
Zemun1,9509353,30019%2,25210173,12025%
Palilula1,9227304,15316%2,29015123,30511%
Vozdovac18357453,52018%2,2208803,49215%
Chukaritsa18105003,28020%2,41011924,03836%
Stara Rakovica16207652,26028%1,6678002,11521%

According to these data, the highest average prices per square meter in new flats are in the municipalities of Savski Venac (€4,375) and Stari Grad (€3,468). The biggest increases in the prices of new buildings are in Cukarica (+36%) and Savski Venac (31%).

Check out our offers for flats in Belgrade:

REAL PROPERTIES IN SERBIA: OFFERS FROM INTERNATIONAL WEALTH

Conclusion

Steady growth in housing prices in Serbia’s major cities provides a favorable situation for foreign investors. They can be sure that the value of their investment will increase in the coming years.

Do you want to buy property in Serbia? Our team of experts has years of experience and is ready to help you in this matter!

For advice on buying residential property in Serbia, please contact us at [email protected]. We will call or email back right away!

Need a consultation?
Please help us make the portal even more informative, up-to-date, and valuable for you and your business.

Your email address will not be published.